Author Topic: c/n 006, N5779N  (Read 9031 times)

Doug Johnson

c/n 006, N5779N
« on: July 12, 2015, 08:52:18 AM »
7 picture check your albums. Please do an internet search maybe you'll come up with one I couldn't find, I need all the help I can get.

Previous posts about N5779N or anything click on  http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?action=search  Enter ?

c/n 006, built 03/72 as Helio Stallion model AU-24A s/n 72-1321 for USAF, t/n “21321” US Air Force Systems Command until 03/72, USAF Tactical Air Command, 4400th Special Operations Squadron (provisional), Eglin AFB FL until 06/72, placed in storage USAF Air Materiel Command, Davis-Monthan AFB until 11/72, struck off charge and transfer under MaP as “21321” to "Royal Khmer AF" Pochentong Cambodia incident no details with battle damage @ over Cambodia 08/73, until 04/75 escaped to Trat Thailand salvaged at Bangkok 04/76, A Sealed Bid Sale, No. 62-6040, included this aircraft as Item 20. It was located at the Royal Thai Naval Air Base Utapao Thailand, reg N9992F returned to US '76 Reed, Schachle & Turinsky AK demilitarized converted to HST-550A also only Stallion Airglass L W S100 Wheel Skis were installed on sold '78, dereg export CP-1396 Empresa Aurotaxi Ltda (EMUSA) La Paz, Bolivia sold '84, dereg export re-reg N5779N Larry Montgomery (Larmont Aviation dealer) stored Spartanburg sold '84, PB Odom OK sold '87, Mike Mullins MO modified door and removed wing tip tanks for skydiving de-rated PT6A-34 to (680 shp), reinstalled wing tip tanks tailwheel from c/n 004 wreck used for repair, accident the airplane collided with trees and power lines during takeoff from a 2000 feet long open area with 10 parachutists aboard. The pilot said he experienced an unsolicited rollback in engine power prior to the collision. Reportedly, some power was regained however, but not in time to avoid the collision. But, the jump chairman reported that no change in the engine’s operation was observed throughout the mishap. Witnesses at the takeoff area reported that the winds were 12 knots out of the Northeast, which would have given the flight a quartering tailwind component for the takeoff. According to the Flight Manual, the maximum demonstrated crosswind is 12 knots. An examination of the airplane failed to indicate any system malfunction or failure @ Mobile AL 9/90, Mike Mullins TX sold wreck '90, to Patrick Taylor for use in restoring stallion proto no. 2, incident damaged by saltwater immersion by Hurricane Katrina @ near New Orleans Covington LA '05, dbr sold '07 sold as scrap to be used for display purposes only Last Plane Out llc (David Grantham) LA, '09 sold to Airborne Leasing llc LA, donated to tech school Baton Rouge LA

Anyone know the name of the tech school and the current condition of this A/C.

 As always any further information or pictures would be greatly appreciated.



















« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 09:03:06 AM by Doug Johnson »
Doug

Louis

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2015, 02:14:05 PM »


The stab is the same width or  longer ?







Louis

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2015, 02:14:30 PM »

Doug Johnson

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2015, 08:25:16 PM »
Tail span on H-391 through H-295 is 13' 4''

Book says tail span on Twin and Stallion and twin 18'.

The book says 15' on H-800 tail span  ? Edit: This appears to be correct

Book also says 1o dihedral on all helios. Is this correct.
« Last Edit: October 11, 2016, 06:37:04 PM by Doug Johnson »
Doug

Louis

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2015, 03:28:43 AM »


The book says 15' on H-800 tail span ? I think this is wrong ?

I don't know if it is wrong or right, but my 800 should had been equipped with a larger stab.  I had the same one as 391-295, and it did fly strange when lightly loaded. This big 8 cylinder engine far forward should had been compensate with a bigger stab

Louis

Doug Johnson

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2016, 05:41:28 AM »
added magazine article

In article they refer to N9991F c/n 004 that was used for flight testing but the pictures are of N9992F c/n 006 both were returned to USA by Reed, Schachle & Turinsky of  AK along with c/n 007 as N1384X.

The picture of Stallion that crashed in Cambodia is c/n 015.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2016, 06:29:14 AM by Doug Johnson »
Doug

Doug Johnson

.
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2016, 05:45:00 AM »
.
Doug

Doug Johnson

.
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2016, 05:48:39 AM »
.
Doug

bofusfly

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2016, 11:03:53 PM »
Tail span on H-391 through H-295 is 13' 4''

Book says tail span on Twin and Stallion and twin 18'.

The book says 15' on H-800 tail span ? I think this is wrong ?

Book also says 1o dihedral on all helios. I think this is wrong also ?
Hey Doug, not sure about the others, but the stab width on H-4 is 15' and 1/2".

Doug Johnson

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #9 on: January 22, 2016, 06:02:58 AM »
To me it sounds like H-14, Has the wrong stabilator on it the book says 15' and you can prove it.

Makes me wonder if their are any other H-800s out there with the wrong stabilator.

Where would you find the correct one. You would probably have to dissasemble a 15 foot stabilator
to get all the measurements, spar thickness etc. to make one.

Probably almost as cheap to convert to H-295.
Doug

Doug Johnson

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2016, 07:07:35 PM »
Received 3 pictures from Wayne Dickson of Stallion 006 while it was at Laramont Aviation

Open above as 4th, 5th and 6th pictures above.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2016, 07:13:38 PM by Doug Johnson »
Doug

Louis

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #11 on: March 28, 2016, 06:07:21 AM »
To me it sounds like H-14, Has the wrong stabilator on it the book says 15' and you can prove it.

Makes me wonder if their are any other H-800s out there with the wrong stabilator.


Wonder if one H-800 have the right 15 stab.  This measurement haunt me since 20 years.  Sometimes, protocol change.  Like the way to measure the empty weight.  Some years with the oil and unusable fuel, the with the oil and unusable fuel.  Giving a strong augmentation in empty weight like for some Cessna 180.  Giving the impression that earlier model where quite lighter ( they are, but not by so much )

I wonder if the 800 stab, given at 15 feet, but never seen, would be a difference on how you calculate it, like with or without the wingtip of the stab.

Louis

StaticThrust

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2022, 11:26:08 AM »
I came across the fuselage of 006 a couple months ago as well as one other Stallion fuselage (I was unable to see the data plate on that one), plus a container of parts. They were sitting in a field at a grass strip here in Washington. It sounds like it has been sold already, but thankfully it will be in good hands.

Doug Johnson

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #13 on: November 18, 2022, 05:15:11 PM »
I suspect that the other stallion is c/n 2 N70850 go here in the site

https://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=1205.msg4669;topicseen#msg4669

both c/n 2 and c/n 006 were at a Tech school Baton Rouge LA, probably tracked
down by Larry Tuefel to use as parts to keep Stallion c/n 001 flying.

Or maybe to put together another Stallion wouldn't that be cool
Doug

StaticThrust

Re: c/n 006, N5779N
« Reply #14 on: November 18, 2022, 10:25:55 PM »
I wouldn't be surprised if the other fuselage was N10039. It was unpainted with no landing gear and all the windows were broken out. However from what I could tell, it didn't appear to have any major corrosion like it was exposed to salt water.