Author Topic: c/n 1250, N5072Q  (Read 3386 times)

Doug Johnson

c/n 1250, N5072Q
« on: April 20, 2015, 02:36:59 PM »
7 pictures check your albums. Please do an internet search maybe you'll come up with one I couldn't find, I need all the help I can get.

Previous posts about N5072Q or anything click on  http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?action=search  Enter ?

c/n 1250, built 04/67 as U-10D s/n 66-14348 for USAF acceptd 04/67, t/n “14348” USAF CA ANG 129th ACS squadron reassigned 8/68, 129th SOS Hayward CA until 11/74, storage MASDC Davis-Monthan AFB AZ, declared excess released from storage 2/79, as N5072Q to Factory KS (Dean Tremain - Ken Noe) 1 of 15 converted 7/79 from U-10D to civilian H-295 and converted to tri gear for Idaho CAP, sold 8/87, Paul Bonds CA sold '88, Joseph O’Donnell sold '89, John Shaw FL sold '91, Billy West (West Electrical Contractors) SC sold '92, Jim Harrower (Northwest Bound) AK/CA at some time the A/C was returned to the aptly named  Helio "reverse tricycle gear" with tundra tires and a shock strut type tailwheel assy then placed on Edo 3430 floats incident replaced left wing due to fire damage from a fuel tank explosion @ unknown area, the serviceable wing used in repair came from wrecked N456JH c/n 1231 owned by Jim sold '05, John Walker Kotzebue, AK

                                         http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpeuYj3C3-s

John (aka 391stol) knows more about the type of shock strut tailwheel assy Jim Harrower installed he says it is somewhat like a mountain bike suspension. Is it like the last pic below?

Anyone have a picture of 1250 on floats










Can anone see something in the photo above that appears to work like this tailwheel asy below, the one above has been backed into its tiedown and has swiveled backwards



The picture below is U-10D c/n 1250 s/n 66-14348, and not U-10B c/n 600 s/n 63-13095, referred to in the article below.

« Last Edit: September 10, 2020, 06:41:20 AM by Doug Johnson »
Doug

391stol

Re: c/n 1250, N5072Q
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2015, 06:02:18 PM »
it was modified by burl rogers the same guy who builds the AOSS cub suspension    it uses his polymer bushings same as AOSS  he modified the a frame slightly and did a field approval on it.  in short it is a modified to use a polymer bushing shock instead of a gas filled type helio used,  the angle of the tail wheel was matched to work on 31" bushwheels so there would be no shimmey. Is it better???

Louis

Re: c/n 1250, N5072Q
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2015, 08:46:41 PM »
iso there would be no shimmey. Is it better???

No shimmy ?  On a tailwheel ?  Wow, i never think i would be lucky enough to see that in this life   ;-)

I do have that suspension on the man gear of my Cub.  It does work as advertised.... and even more.  What's amaze me is that it does also work at any temperature. 

I wonder if they did tried that dampening polymer on a beaver.  To replace the hard rubber puck.

Louis

Doug Johnson 1

Re: c/n 1250, N5072Q
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2017, 12:04:57 AM »
I found the tricycle gear photo while sorting my files. I've had it all along it was just mislabeled.

Now we still need the picture of c/n 1250 on floats.

I opened it above as the 2nd photo.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2020, 09:04:22 AM by Doug Johnson 1 »

Doug Johnson

Re: c/n 1250, N5072Q
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2020, 08:23:27 AM »
Found an older photo with the 'northward bound' on the tail so I figured I might as well post it, and edit the file.

I just found another taken '98 in Fairbanks, AK that shows the modified tail but isnt detailed enough to really show anything.

Still need a photo of 1250 on floats and would really like to see a better picture of the modified tail wheel.

I will open them above.

I just happened to notice the registry has ben cancelled do to expiration 7/10/20, anyone happen to know what is going on here.

I couldn't find anything at the FAA registry but found this at pilot.com, N5072Q is registered to
Gary L King
PO Box 51015
Kobuk AK 99751

I think this means it was probably sold to Gary anyone know the rest of the story?
« Last Edit: August 29, 2020, 11:11:28 AM by Doug Johnson »
Doug

Doug Johnson

Re: c/n 1250, N5072Q
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2020, 06:07:56 AM »
While looking for pictures of Helios I ran across a magazine that I don't remember running into before it's the  'Daedalus Flyer' fall issue '18 and a picture of c/n 1250 as 66-14348. I thought I recognized the photo and found the same picture in my archives and the article at the post to c/n 600.

I will open the picture at top of the queue above and the article at the bottom.

This is actually the wrong picture for this article the Helio at Phnom Penh was c/n 600
click on this link http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=863.msg3990#msg3990

I have the same magazine article posted there.

It is an interesting article but there are a couple errors first it shows a photo of a U-10D s/n 66-14348 which never was posted overseas and at the end of the article it listed the a/c as never flying again after an accident but, c/n 600 is in Wasilla, AK and still flying.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2020, 09:11:58 PM by Doug Johnson »
Doug