Author Topic: U-10D On Floats  (Read 5048 times)

Bill Larkins

U-10D On Floats
« on: February 28, 2011, 10:48:41 PM »
I am looking for a photo of the California ANG U-10D on floats. It was tested on Clear Lake and flown in Alaska.

mrhelio

  • Guest
Re: U-10D On Floats
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2011, 06:20:34 PM »
Hello Bill and welcome,

I've noticed your photo of U-10D at Buchanan Airfield, Concord, CA on 1000 Aircraft Photos site. I'd first like to bring up some discrepancies in the historical content of the airplane. 1) Fleet MFG. LTD in Canada never built the 391B, that deal fell through when Koppen and Bollinger were setting up the Mid-States Mfg. facility at Pittsburgh, KS. The first 5 airplanes were built at the Old Canton Airport in MA. Fleet was a sales/distributor for Helio in Canada and those first few airplanes were crated and shipped there. 2) The Helio Courier received it's type certificate in July of 1954 (N242B) #001. The first Helio delivered went to Alan Bemis N26B. The first float equipped Helio N4100D was delivered to Charlie Helin, Detroit, MI. There was never a Helio H-291 prototype. The H-395 became the 295 in late 1964 with 3400 pound gross weight. Air Asia Co. LTD was the dummy company for overseas operations for the CIA, in 1959 they took delivery of a H-391B and found it unsuitable for high altitude jungle ops (Lima Sites) which is where the L-28A/U-10A derived from with the GO-480 (295 HP) and flown to 3200 pounds gross. I'll look up my archives for the U-10D on floats, I have it somewhere.
« Last Edit: March 01, 2011, 06:22:22 PM by mrhelio »

Louis

Re: U-10D On Floats
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2011, 06:04:45 AM »
Very interesting.

Thanks

Louis

Doug Johnson

Re: U-10D On Floats
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2011, 03:52:32 PM »
I have been doing some searching and found a little different information http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=37.msg1424#msg1424

The first 6 crash cages were built at the Old Canton Airport in MA. N242B c/n 001 was assembled there and received its airworthiness certificate in June of 1954. The cages for 4-6 were sent to Fleet Mfg of Canada. Only one was assembled CF-IBF c/n 004, It later came to the USA as N4200B it was damaged beyond repair. The photo below probably originated at 1000 photos.

The first Helio assymbled at the Mid-States Mfg. facility at Pittsburgh, KS was  N28B c/n 005 using parts that were made at Canton, MA and sent from Fleet mfg. to Pittsburg, KS. N28B was delivered to Dudley V. Talcott, Farmington, CT. The picture below is the small celebration at Pittsburg, KS on completion of 005.

C/n's 002 and 003 seem to have also been constructed at Canton anyone know their tail number? How about 006 & 007.

N8750R c/n 009
N4203B c/n 008

Doug
« Last Edit: December 10, 2011, 12:18:52 PM by Doug Johnson »
Doug

gearedone

  • Guest
Re: U-10D On Floats
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2011, 08:02:51 PM »
What's different??

Other than I had the "N" number wrong, which I meant to be N28B.

Fleet MFG. LTD in Canada was a Sales/Distributor and Lynn Bollinger had intended to have them build airplanes. That never happened, by 1955 Mid-States was well underway.

Doug Johnson

Re: U-10D On Floats
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2011, 08:34:05 PM »
You have a point I'm nit picking again but I did find a H-291 prototype was constructed from a H-395/U-10B. When they began the U-10D program it was placed in the construction line and became 1967  H-295/U-10D, c/n 1238 (66-14336)   civil registration N9757   Dereg                                       

and also I just found another version at 1000 photos of the first 6 Helios; Take your pick on the one that sounds the most plausible. My understanding was that the six sets of components were plastic parts, and because they had a plastic fabricating system it was  one of the reasons for going to Fleet mfg. The metal components,parts and crash cages for the first 6 as I understand it were built at Canton, MA.

by Ron Dupas
Components for three aircraft (c/ns 001-003) were made and shipped to Helio Aircraft at Canton,MA,  where they were assembled into complete aircraft. The fourth set of components, c/n 004, was assembled by Fleet and registered CF-IBF. At this time Fleet encountered financial difficulties and the Helio agreement was cancelled, but two more aircraft sets of parts (c/n 005 and 006)  rather than components, that were already built were sent to Helio for assembly. While Helio refered to c/n 001-006 as Canadian-made, actually CF-IBF was the only Helio completely constructed, assembled and flown in Canada.

CF-IBF was first flown at Fort Erie by Dennis H. Byron on February 1, 1955. In the summer of 1956 it was evaluated by the Evaluation Planning Group, Army Headquarters, with testing at Ottawa, Gagetown, and Wainwright. On July 4 and 5, 1956, company pilot Oldand, and Lieutenant G.C. Walker flew wire laying tests at Gagetown. It was sold in western Canada and still later exported to the USA. It was registered N4200B between April 9, 1971 and September 2, 1976.

Doug
« Last Edit: December 13, 2011, 11:13:46 AM by Doug Johnson »
Doug

Doug Johnson

Re: U-10D On Floats
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2011, 09:57:17 AM »
More nit picking apparently from this Dudley V. Talcott, Farmington, CT purchased N28B c/n 005.

Manufacturers list price http://flyhelio.com/smf/index.php?topic=37.msg1437#msg1437

I have went back and edited my earlier posts.

Doug
« Last Edit: November 11, 2011, 10:02:13 AM by Doug Johnson »
Doug